Checklist of Butterflies from Greece

1. Iphiclides podalirius (Linnaeus, 1758)
2. Papilio machaon (Linnaeus, 1758)
3. Papilio alexanor (Esper, 1800)
4. Zerynthia polyxena ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
5. Zerynthia cerisy (Godart, [1824])
6. Zerynthia cretica (Rebel, 1904)
7. Archon apollinus (Herbst, 1798)
8. Parnassius apollo (Linnaeus, 1758)
9. Parnassius mnemosyne (Linnaeus, 1758)
10. Aporia crataegi (Linnaeus, 1758)
11. Pieris brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758)
12. Pieris rapae (Linnaeus, 1758)
13. Pieris mannii (Mayer, 1851)
14. Pieris ergane (Geyer, [1828])
15. Pieris napi (Linnaeus, 1758)
16. Pieris balcana (Lorković, [1969])
17. Pieris krueperi (Staudinger, 1860)
18. Pontia edusa (Fabricius, 1777)
19. Pontia chloridice (Hübner, [1813])
20. Euchloe ausonia (Hübner, [1804])
21. Euchloe penia (Freyer, 1851)
22. Anthocharis gruneri (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
23. Anthocharis cardamines (Linnaeus, 1758)
24. Anthocharis damone(Boisduval, 1836)
25. Colias crocea (Geoffroy, 1785)
26. Colias aurorina (Herrich-Schäffer, 1850)
27. Colias caucasica (Staudinger, 1871)
28. Colias alfacariensis (Ribbe, 1905)
29. Colias erate (Esper, [1805])
30. Gonepteryx rhamni (Linnaeus, 1758)
31. Gonepteryx farinosa (Zeller, 1847)
32. Gonepteryx cleopatra (Linnaeus, 1767)
33. Leptidea sinapis (Linnaeus, 1758)
34. Leptidea juvernica (Williams, 1946)
35. Leptidea duponcheli (Staudinger, 1871)
36. Danaus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
37. Hamearis lucina (Linnaeus, 1758)
38. Libythea celtis (Laicharting, 1782)
39. Thecla betulae (Linnaeus, 1758)
40. Favonius quercus (Linnaeus, 1758)
41. Satyrium ledereri (Boisduval, 1848)
42. Satyrium acaciae (Fabricius, 1787)
43. Satyrium ilicis (Esper, 1779)
44. Satyrium w-album (Knoch, 1782)
45. Satyrium pruni (Linnaeus, 1758)
46. Satyrium spini ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
47. Callophrys rubi (Linnaeus, 1758)
48. Lycaena phlaeas (Linnaeus, [1760])
49. Lycaena dispar ([Haworth], 1802)
50. Lycaena virgaureae (Linnaeus, 1758)
51. Lycaena alciphron (Rottemburg, 1775)
52. Lycaena ottomana (Lefèbvre, [1831])
53. Lycaena tityrus (Poda, 1761)
54. Lycaena thersamon (Esper, 1784)
55. Lycaena thetis (Klug, 1834)
56. Lycaena candens (Herrich-Schäffer, 1844)
57. Zizeeria karsandra (Moore, 1865)
58. Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767)
59. Leptotes pirithous (Linnaeus, 1767)
60. Cacyreus marshalli (Butler, 1898)
61. Tarucus balkanicus (Freyer, 1844)
62. Cupido decoloratus (Staudinger, 1886)
63. Cupido alcetas (Hoffmansegg, 1804)
64. Cupido argiades (Pallas, 1771)
65. Cupido minimus (Fuessly, 1775)
66. Cupido osiris (Meigen, 1829)
67. Celastrina argiolus (Linnaeus, 1758)
68. Glaucopsyche alexis (Poda, 1761)
69. Turanana taygetica (Rebel, 1902)
70. Phengaris alcon ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
71. Phengaris arion (Linnaeus, 1758)
72. Iolana iolas (Ochsenheimer, 1816)
73. Pseudophilotes vicrama (Moore, 1865)
74. Pseudophilotes bavius (Eversmann, 1832)
75. Scolitantides orion (Pallas, 1771)
76. Freyeria trochylus (Freyer, 1844)
77. Kretania sephirus (Frivaldszky, 1835)
78. Plebejus argus (Linnaeus, 1758)
79. Plebejus idas (Linnaeus, [1760])
80. Plebejus argyrognomon (Bergsträsser, 1779)
81. Plebejidea loewii (Zeller, 1847)
82. Kretania psylorita (Freyer, 1845)
83. Kretania eurypilus (Freyer, 1851)
84. Agriades dardanus (Freyer, 1843)
85. Aricia agestis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
86. Aricia artaxerxes (Fabricius, 1793)
87. Aricia anteros (Freyer, 1838)
88. Eumedonia eumedon (Esper, 1780)
89. Cyaniris semiargus (Rottemburg, 1775)
90. Polyommatus damon ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
91. Polyommatus iphigenia (Herrich-Schäffer, 1847)
92. Polyommatus admetus (Esper, 1783)
93. Polyommatus aroaniensis (Brown, 1976)
94. Polyommatus ripartii (Freyer, 1830)
95. Polyommatus timfristos(Lukhtanov, Vishnevskaya & Shapoval, 2016)
96. Polyommatus orphicus(Kolev, 2005)
97. Polyommatus nephohiptamenos (Brown & Coutsis, 1978)
98. Neolysandra coelestina (Eversmann, 1843)
99. Polyommatus daphnis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
100. Lysandra coridon (Poda, 1761)
101. Lysandra bellargus (Rottemburg, 1775)
102. Polyommatus escheri (Hübner, [1823])
103. Polyommatus amandus (Schneider, 1792)
104. Polyommatus thersites (Cantener, 1835)
105. Polyommatus dorylas ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
106. Polyommatus eros (Ochsenheimer, 1808)
107. Polyommatus icarus (Rottemburg, 1775)
108. Charaxes jasius (Linnaeus, 1767)
109. Apatura iris (Linnaeus, 1758)
110. Apatura ilia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
111. Apatura metis ([Freyer, 1829)
112. Limenitis populi (Linnaeus, 1758)
113. Limenitis camilla (Linnaeus, 1764)
114. Limenitis reducta (Staudinger, 1901
115. Neptis sappho (Pallas, 1771)
116. Neptis rivularis (Scopoli, 1763)
117. Nymphalis xanthomelas ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
118. Nymphalis polychloros (Linnaeus, 1758)
119. Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus, 1758)
120. Aglais io (Linnaeus, 1758)
121. Vanessa atalanta (Linnaeus, 1758)
122. Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758)
123. Aglais urticae (Linnaeus, 1758)
124. Polygonia c-album (Linnaeus, 1758)
125. Polygonia egea (Cramer, 1775)
126. Araschnia levana (Linnaeus, 1758)
127. Argynnis pandora ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
128. Argynnis paphia (Linnaeus, 1758)
129. Speyeria aglaja (Linnaeus, 1758)
130. Fabriciana adippe ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
131. Fabriciana niobe (Linnaeus, 1758)
132. Issoria lathonia (Linnaeus, 1758)
133. Brenthis hecate ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
134. Brenthis daphne ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
135. Boloria graeca (Staudinger, 1870)
136. Boloria euphrosyne (Linnaeus, 1758)
137. Boloria selene ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
138. Boloria dia (Linnaeus, 1767)
139. Melitaea cinxia (Linnaeus, 1758)
140. Melitaea arduinna (Esper, 1783)
141. Melitaea phoebe ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
142. Melitaea ornata (Christoph, 1893)
143. Melitaea didyma (Esper, 1778)
144. Melitaea trivia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
145. Melitaea athalia (Rottemburg, 1775)
146. Melitaea aurelia(Nickerl, 1850)
147. Euphydryas aurinia (Rottemburg, 1775)
148. Melanargia russiae (Esper, 1783)
149. Melanargia larissa (Geyer, [1828])
150. Melanargia galathea (Linnaeus, 1758)
151. Hipparchia fagi (Scopoli, 1763)
152. Hipparchia syriaca (Staudinger, 1871)
153. Hipparchia senthes (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
154. Hipparchia volgensis (Mazokhin-Porshnyakov, 1952)
155. Hipparchia cretica (Rebel, 1916)
156. Hipparchia christenseni (Kudrna, 1977)
157. Hipparchia mersina (Staudinger, 1871)
158. Hipparchia statilinus (Hufnagel, 1766)
159. Hipparchia fatua(Freyer, 1843)
160. Chazara briseis (Linnaeus, 1764)
161. Pseudochazara tisiphone(Brown, [1981])
162. Pseudochazara orestes ( De Prins & van der Poorten, 1981)
163. Pseudochazara amymone (Brown, 1976)
164. Pseudochazara graeca (Staudinger, 1870)
165. Pseudochazara geyeri (Herrich-Schäffer, 1846)
166. Pseudochazara anthelea (Hübner, [1824])
167. Pseudochazara amalthea (Frivaldszky, 1845)
168. Satyrus ferula (Fabricius, 1793)
169. Minois dryas (Scopoli, 1763)
170. Brintesia circe (Fabricius, 1775)
171. Arethusana arethusa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
172. Erebia ligea (Linnaeus, 1758)
173. Erebia euryale (Esper, 1805)
174. Erebia aethiops (Esper, 1777)
175. Erebia medusa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
176. Erebia epiphron (Knoch, 1783)
177. Erebia ottomana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1847)
178. Erebia neleus (Freyer, 1832)
179. Erebia oeme (Hübner, [1804])
180. Erebia rhodopensis (Nicholl, 1900)
181. Erebia melas (Herbst, 1796)
182. Proterebia phegea (Borkhausen, 1788)
183. Ypthima asterope (Klug, 1832)
184. Maniola jurtina (Linnaeus, 1758)
185. Maniola halicarnassus (Thomson, 1990)
186. Maniola telmessia (Zeller, 1847)
187. Maniola chia (Thomson, 1987)
188. Maniola megala (Oberthür, 1909)
189. Hyponephele lupina (Costa, 1836)
190. Hyponephele lycaon (Kühn, 1774)
191. Aphantopus hyperantus (Linnaeus, 1758)
192. Pyronia tithonus (Linnaeus, 1771)
193. Pyronia cecilia (Vallantin, 1894)
194. Coenonympha thyrsis (Freyer, 1845)
195. Coenonympha pamphilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
196. Coenonympha arcania (Linnaeus, [1760])
197. Coenonympha orientalis (Rebel, 1909)
198. Coenonympha leander (Esper, 1784)
199. Coenonympha glycerion (Borkhausen, 1788)
200. Coenonympha rhodopensis (Elwes, 1900)
201. Pararge aegeria (Linnaeus, 1758)
202. Lasiommata megera (Linnaeus, 1767)
203. Lasiommata maera (Linnaeus, 1758)
204. Lasiommata petropolitana (Fabricius, 1787)
205. Kirinia climene (Esper, 1783)
206. Kirinia roxelana (Cramer, 1777)
207. Pyrgus malvae (Linnaeus, 1758)
208. Pyrgus alveus (Hübner, [1803])
209. Pyrgus armoricanus (Oberthür, 1910)
210. Pyrgus serratulae (Rambur, 1839)
211. Pyrgus sidae (Esper, 1784)
212. Pyrgus cinarae (Rambur, 1839)
213. Pyrgus carthami (Hübner, [1813])
214. Spialia orbifer (Hübner, [1823])
215. Spialia phlomidis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1845)
216. Muschampia tessellum (Hübner, [1803])
217. Muschampia cribrellum (Eversmann, 1841)
218. Muschampia proto (Ochsenheimer, 1808)
219. Carcharodus alceae (Esper, 1780)
220. Carcharodus orientalis (Reverdin, 1913)
221. Carcharodus lavatherae (Esper, 1783)
222. Carcharodus floccifera (Zeller, 1847)
223. Carcharodus stauderi (Reverdin, 1913)
224. Erynnis tages (Linnaeus, 1758)
225. Erynnis marloyi (Boisduval, 1834)
226. Carterocephalus palaemon (Pallas, 1771)
227. Thymelicus acteon (Rottemburg, 1775)
228. Thymelicus lineola (Ochsenheimer, 1808)
229. Thymelicus sylvestris (Poda, 1761)
230. Thymelicus hyrax (Lederer, 1861)
231. Hesperia comma (Linnaeus, 1758)
232. Ochlodes sylvanus (Esper, 1777)
233. Gegenes pumilio (Hoffmansegg, 1804)
234. Gegenes nostrodamus (Fabricius, 1793)
235. Pelopidas thrax (Hübner, [1821])